1973 - 2018 CIS DINNER HONOREES
 
GUESTS OF HONOR
1973  Dr. Leonard  Strulowitz
1975  David Warner zt”l
1978  Fred Bayroff zt”l
1979  Rabbi Israel E. Turner zt”l
1980  Jack Stifelman zt”l
1981  Zachary Schneider zt”l
1982  Leib Anfang zt”l
1983  Edward Kurtzer Zt"l
1984  Jack Burstyn zt”l
1985  Dr. Arthur Bernstein zt”l
1986  Congregation Israel
1987  Sidney Schiffman
1988  Gary Singer
1989  Susan & Michael zt”l Roth
1990  Bonnie & Dr. David Anfang
1991  Rabbi Israel E. Turner zt”l
         Eunis & Allen Penn
1992  Founders of Congregation Israel
          Rabbi Israel E. Turner zt”l
          Fannie & Charles Asman zt”l
          Eleanor & Fred zt”l Bayroff
          Ernestine & Jack Burstyn zt”l
          Piri & Nate Davis zt”l
          Anna & Harry Dobrin zt”l
          Esther & Martin Drew
          Mr. & Mrs. Philip Eckel
          Mildred & Jerry Feig
          Bessie & Nathan Gittlin zt”l
          Blanche & Albert Herberg  zt”l
          Renee & Samuel Hertz zt”l
          Mr. & Mrs. Hayman Holtz
          Berta & Mendel Jeret
          Natalie & Bernard Kleinert zt”l
          Rebecca & Nathan Kleinert zt”l
          Francis & Joel Korn zt”l
          Bernice & Edward Kurtzer zt”l
          Gertrude & Seymour Lampf
          Marvin Mann zt”l
          Stella Mann zt”l
          Rachel & William zt”l Pirak
          Frances & Max Plasner
          Paula & Mac Popick zt”l
          Estelle & Alan Presslaff
          Susan & Herman Rohde
          Birdie & Jack Sable zt”l
          Pearl & Sam Schlesinger
          Margot & Robert Schlesinger zt”l
          Marilyn & Zachary zt”l Schneider
          Eleanor & David Schwartz zt”l
          Melvin Ostrow
          Allen Penn
          Zachary Schneider zt”l
          Jack Stifelman zt”l
          Florence & David Siegel
          Clara & Meier Sobel zt”l
          Clara & Nathan Stern zt”l
          Leah & Jack Stifelman zt”l
          Bella & Abraham Strulowitz zt”l
          Sandi & Dr. Leonard Strulowitz
          Scott Tanne
          Phyllis & Marvin Toland zt”l
          Ann zt”l & Allen Warren
          Ann & Samuel Wertheim
          Anne & Jack Wexler zt”l
          Goldie & Ralph Witzkin zt”l
1994   Phylis & Norman zt”l Stier
1995   Women of the Year
          Barbara Anfang zt”l
          Marilyn Charles Schiffman
          Ina Singer
1996   Sharon & Avi Borenstein
1997   Bobbi & Mel Ostrow
1998   Linda & Rabbi Alan J. Yuter
1999   Gabbaim
          Sam Alexander
          Dr. Leonard Bielory
          Avi Borenstein
          Dr. Alan Feldman zt”l 
          Solon Kandel
          Bernard Kotler
          Max Naggar
          Allen Penn
2000 Sisterhood Presidents
          Sharon Borenstein
          Marlene Feldman
          Sharon Fersel
          Tsila Grossman
          Lee Harelik zt”l
          Vivian Kandel
          Pearla Lulinski
          Harriet Naggar
          Bobbi Ostrow
          Eunis Penn
          Phylis Stier
          Sandi Strulowitz
2001  Audrey & Zygmunt Wilf
2002  Emmy & David Hoffer 
2003  Rachelle & Dr. Alan Burghauser
2004 Past Presidents
         Dr. Leonard Bielory
         Avi Borenstein
         Dr. Jordan Fersel
2005  Eric Strulowitz 
2006  Susan & Steven zt”l Prawer 
2007  Dolores & Sol Greenfield
2008  Sherry & Henry Stein
2009  Beth & Marty Aron
2010  Esteemed Elders
         Betty Drang zt”l
         Bernice Edelcreek zt”l
         Eva Halpern zt”l
         Blanche Herberg zt”l 
         Miriam & Eugene zt”l Landa
         Oscar Lax zt”l
         Adele Lee zt”l
         Rachel Pirak
         Ann Rozga zt”l
         Dr. Bernard Shaffer zt”l
2011  Lea & Rabbi Chaim Marcus
2012  Shelley Stangler & Cliff Wener
2013  Debbie & Dr. Moshe Rosenwein
2014  Edna & David Goodman
2015  Sara Youner & Howard Apsan
2016  Myra & Dr. Leon Pirak
2017  Rebecca & Sam Alexander
2018  Sheila & Adam Hanover
 
AISHET CHAYIL AWARD
An accomplished woman,
who can find?
Far beyond pearls is her value.
2004  Bobbi Ostrow
2005  Marilyn Charles Schiffman
2006  Pearla Lulinski Weisman
2007  Bernice Edelcreek zt”l
2008  Eva Halpern zt”l
2009  Emmy Hoffer
2010  Sharon Borenstein
2011  Melanie Wind
2012  Lee Harelik zt”l
2013  Sandi Strulowitz
2014  Dolores Greenfield
2015  Dr. Rachel Kohn
2016  Dr. Diane Chazen
2017  Sherry Stein
2018  Lea Marcus
 
COMMUNITY BUSINESS LEADERSHIP AWARD
1991  Murray Feldman zt”l
2010  Beverly & Samuel zt”l Sirota
2011  Investors Savings Bank 
          Kevin Cummings, President & CEO
2015  Joseph J. Fleming, Exec VP
          Paulus, Sokolowski & Sartor, LLC
 
YOUNG LEADERSHIP AWARD
2012  David Schiffman
2013  Anya & Eyal Bitansky
2014  Rachel & Rabbi Uzi Beer
2015  Daniella and Ben Hoffer
2016  Lori & Andrew Nusbaum
2017  Miryam & Dr. Josh Smilow
2018  Leah and Noah Kaminer
 
EDWARD KONIGSBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
1997  Edward Konigsberg zt”l
1998  Max Naggar
1999  Our Gabbaim
2000  Ralph Witzkin zt”l
2001  Bernard Kotler
2002  Michael Meskin
2003  Samuel Alexander
2004  Joseph Tammam zt”l
2005  Jerry Tarlowe
2006  Howard Apsan
2007  Sion Suffir
2008  Joe Weinberg zt”l
2009  Ariel Kotler
2010  Howard Block
2011  Adam Dolin
2012  Murray Bell
2013  Dr. Louis Tratenberg
2014  Tobias Gordon
2015  Dr. Bruce Francis
2016  Adam L. Sheps
2017  David Kohn
2018  Bernard Zenn
 
JOSEPH TAMMAM MEMORIAL YOUTH
COMMUNITY SERVICE SCHOLARSHIP AWARD
2010  Zachary Sandman
2011  Hannah Rosenwein
2012  Eleorah Sandman
2013  Jamie Prawer
2014  Eitan Adler
2015  Jordana Hanover
2016  Greg Artman
2017  Sara Alexander
2018  Beryl Artman
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Administrative Login   Play Ads Full Screen With Controls
Powered by Wizadjournal - Developed by PBCS Technology
Servers: web1 mysql4 Event: 1377