SWEET SOUNDS PROFESSIONAL COMMITTEE
 
The 2018 Gateways Sweet Sounds Professional Committee is comprised of leaders in the field of Jewish education from across North America. These individuals are strong supporters of 2018 honoree, Jane Taubenfeld Cohen, and each is involved in heading and sustaining a Jewish school, camp or organization that is striving to become more inclusive to students of all abilities.
 
Please click here to read tributes to Jane and reflections on inclusion in Jewish education written members of the Professional Committee.
 
Nora Anderson
Carmel Academy, Greenwich, CT
 
Harlene Winnick Appelman
The Covenant Foundation, New York, NY
 
Yulia Asinskayaj
Eitz Chaim Moscow, Moscow, Russia
 
Rabbi Maccabee Avishur
Prizmah: Center for Jewish Day Schools, New York, NY
 
Rabbi Marc Baker
Combined Jewish Philanthropies, Boston, MA
 
Dr. Michael Berger
Atlanta, GA
 
Rachel Berke
Akiba Academy of Dallas, Dallas, TX
 
Paul Bernstein
Prizmah: Center for Jewish Day Schools, New York, NY
 
Jonathan Cannon
The Ramaz School, New York, NY
 
Ilisa Cappell
Prizmah: Center for Jewish Day Schools, New York, NY
 
Rabbi Dr. Rafi Cashman
Netivot HaTorah Day School, Thornhill, Ontario
 
Rabbi Eli Ciner
The Frisch School, Paramus, NJ
 
Melanie Eisen
Prizmah: Center for Jewish Day Schools, New York, NY
 
Rabbi Dov Emerson
YU High School for Boys, New York, NY
 
Rabbi Adam Englander
Hebrew Academy of Long Beach, Woodmere, NY
 
Sharon Feiman-Nemser
Brandeis University, Waltham, MA
 
Rabbi Yoni Fein
Brauser Maimonides Academy, Fort Lauderdale, FL
 
Cheryl Finkel
 
Julie Sohn Galler
Striar Hebrew Academy, Sharon, MA
 
Rabbi Ed Gelb
Camp Ramah New England, Palmer, MA
 
Chanie Giesinsky
Silverstein Hebrew Academy, Great Neck, NY
 
Rabbi Avraham Glustein
Politz Day School of Cherry Hill, Cherry Hill, NJ
 
Amy Gold
Epstein Hillel School, Marblehead, MA
 
Joshua Gold
HAFTR Middle School, Lawrence, NY
 
Scott J. Goldberg, PhD
Yeshiva University, New York, NY
 
Dean Goldfein
Contra Costa Jewish Day School, Lafayette, CA
 
Julie Gordon
REACH, Skokie, IL
 
Jennifer Groen
Jack M. Barrak Hebrew Academy, Bryn Mawr, PA
 
Lianne Heller
Sulam, Rockville, MD
 
Shira Heller
Manhattan Day School, New York, NY
 
Rabbi Allan Houben
Atlanta Jewish Academy, Atlanta, GA
 
Jerry Isaak-Shapiro
Florence and Joseph Mandel Jewish Day School, Beachwood, OH
 
Stephanie Ives
Beit Rabban Day School, New York, NY
 
Rabbi Yossi Kahan
Brauser Maimonides Academy, Fort Lauderdale, FL
 
Dr. Susan M. Kardos
The AVI CHAI Foundation, New York, NY
 
Rabbi Yossi Kastan
Melvin J. Berman Hebrew Academy, Rockville, MD
 
Michael Kay, PhD
Solomon Schechter School of Westchester, Hartsdale, NY
 
Dr. Jeffrey Kress
The Jewish Theological Seminary, New York, NY
 
Nancy J. Kriegel
Combined Jewish Philanthropies, Boston, MA
 
Nancy Leaderman
Shalom School, Sacramento, CA
 
Rabbi Ari Leubitz
Atlanta Jewish Academy, Atlanta, GA
 
Naomi Lev
Denver Academy of Torah, Denver, CO
 
Ray Levi, PhD
The Jewish Theological Seminary, New York, NY
 
Shira Loewenstein
Boca Raton, FL
 
Rebecca Lurie
Solomon Schechter Day School of Greater Boston, Newton, MA
 
Cheryl Maayan
Saul Mirowitz Jewish Community School, St. Louis, MO
 
Rabbi David Mahler
Gindi Maimonides Academy, Los Angeles, CA
 
Benjamin Mann
Solomon Schechter School of Manhattan, New York, NY
 
Scott Mattoon
Maimonides School, Brookline, MA
 
Valerie Mitrani
Center for the Advancement of Jewish Education (CAJE), Miami, FL
 
Thabatta S. Mizrahi
Kesher, Miami Beach, FL
 
Rona Milch Novick, PhD
Yeshiva University, New York, NY
 
Alan Oliff
Combined Jewish Philanthropies, Boston, MA
 
Rabbi Harry Pell
Solomon Schechter School of Westchester, Hartsdale, NY
 
Rabbi Yehudah Potok
Katz Hillel Day School of Boca Raton, Boca Raton, FL
 
Yossi Prager
The AVI CHAI Foundation, New York, NY
 
Dina Rabhan
Jerusalem U, Sunrise, FL
 
Rabbi Dr. Jeffrey Rothman
Yeshiva of Flatbush, Brooklyn, NY
 
Rabbi Moshe Schochet
Hadar High School for Girls, Boca Raton, FL
 
Rabbi Shlomo Schwartz
Eitz Chaim Schools, Toronto, Ontario
 
Sue Schweber
Gateways: Access to Jewish Education, Newton, MA
 
Tania Schweig
Oakland Hebrew Day School, Oakland, CA
 
Adam Shapiro
Golda Och Academy, West Orange, NJ
 
Zach Silver
Rochelle Zell High School, Deerfield, IL
 
Marnie Stein
JPPS Elementary, Côte Saint-Luc, Quebec
 
Todd J. Sukol
Executive Director, Mayberg Foundation, Chevy Chase, MD
 
Dr. Susie Tanchel
Jewish Community Day School, Watertown, MA
 
Becky Troodler
Kohelet Yeshiva Lab School, Merion Station, PA
 
Rabbi Yahel Tsaidi
Yeshiva of Flatbush, Brooklyn, NY
 
Frances Urman
Day School Leadership Training Institute, New York, NY
 
Rabbi Marc Wolf
Prizmah: Center for Jewish Day Schools, New York, NY
 
Rabbi Asher Yablok
Torah Academy of Bergen County, Teaneck, NJ
 
in formation
Administrative Login   Play Ads Full Screen With Controls
Powered by Wizadjournal - Developed by PBCS Technology
Servers: web1 mysql3 Event: 1347